Look through our alphabetical list of categories

Concert Halls & Classical Concert Venues in New York

Updated Oct 05 2014 04:43 PM EST with 37 listings

New York City's concert halls offer some of the best entertainment in the world. There are many different venues showcasing every conceivable type of performance. Below is a list of some of the major concert halls and a brief description of each.
TYPTip on dress: Although there generally are no official dress codes at any of the New York theaters there are still some widely accepted customs. When attending the orchestra, a concert or opera at Lincoln Center or Carnegie Hall, men usually wear a jacket and tie and woman usually wear a cocktail dress or elegant pant suit. In recent years fewer people dress in formal evening clothes to such events, but shorts, T-shirts or sweat pants are out of place, especially in the better seats. However, for gala performances, evening clothes are the norm.

For other events, such as concerts at Madison Square Garden or more contemporary performances, you can generally wear whatever you like.

Getting Tickets: Each theater listed below has its own box office where you can purchase tickets - generally the least expensive way to buy tickets. In addition many theater take phone orders or offer tickets through Ticket Master or Telecharge (See TICKETS). If you are having a hard time finding tickets you can call a ticket broker (See TICKETS), though brokers can very expensive.

Concert Halls & Classical Concert Venues in New York

Concert Information

For more information about New York's Concert Halls, and to find out what is being performed in them, pick-up a copy of Time-Out New York, The Village Voice, or the Weekend section of the Friday edition of the NY Times and Arts and Leisure Section of the Sunday NY Times. You'll find them at any newsstand.

For symphony orchestras, chamber music, choral groups and other classical music groups, see ORCHESTRA.

Major Concert Halls (9 listings total)

Lincoln Center

Lincoln Center is the world's largest cultural complex. It contains theaters, production companies such as the New York Philharmonic, and the Juilliard School. The Center was created in 1956 by John D. Rockefeller III to bring together the Metropolitan Opera and New York Philharmonic companies in one location.

General Information 546-2656
Visitor Services 875-5370
Visitor Services Fax 875-5330
Guided Tours 875-5350
Programs/Services for Disabled 875-5380
Parking 874-9021
Concert Halls Booking Info 875-5003
Gallery at Lincoln Center 580-4673
Lincoln Ctr Prints & Posters 875-5018

Alice Tully Hall, 70 Lincoln Center Plaza

Info 875-5050
Tickets by Fax 875-5060

Avery Fisher Hall, 10 Lincoln Center Plaza

Info 875-5030
Box Office 721-6500
Tickets by Fax 875-5027

Library for the Performing Arts, 40 Lincoln Center Plaza

Info 870-1630
Fax 496-5196

Metropolitan Opera House, at Columbus Ave. and 64th St.

Info 362-6000
Fax 546-2656

Damrosch Park Band Shell, at 63rd St. & Amsterdam

Info 875-5593

Vivian Beaumont Theater, 150 W. 65th St.

Tickets 239-6200

New York State Theater, 20 Lincoln Ctr Plaza
Home to the New York City Opera & New York City Ballet

Info 870-5570
Fax 870-5693

Film Society of Lincoln Center
from 62nd to 66th Sts. between Amsterdam and Columbus Aves.

Info 875-5610

Great Performers at Lincoln Center
Annual concert series. Call hotline for dates and times of events

Hotline 870-5937

Juilliard School, 155 W. 65th St.
between Broadway and Amsterdam Aves.

Info 769-7406

Jazz at Lincoln Center

Info 875-5299

Walter Reade Theater

Info 875-5601

Daniel and Joanna S. Rose Rehearsal Studio

Rental Info 875-5777

Internet www.lincolncenter.org
Website includes performance schedules, Visitor Services and links to Resident Companies' sites.
Subway: 66th St (Lincoln Center, 1, 9)

Alice Tully Hall

The smallest of the Lincoln Center auditoriums. Usually used for chamber music, the hall is frequently taken over for speeches and religious meetings. Seating Chart, The Lincoln Center Complex
1941 Broadway, Lincoln Center NY 10023 65th St., Tel 212-721-6500
Subscription: 212-875-5050; Website: lincolncenter.org

Carnegie Hall and Weill Recital Hall

Guided tours available; since 1891 the hall has been host to the world's greatest orchestras, conductors and soloists. Weill Recital Hall is at 154 W. 57th St. Carnegie Hall seats 2,800 and the smaller Weill Recital Hall seats 250. The building was designed by William Burnet Tuthill and opened to great fanfare from New York society who adored its European Renaissance-style architecture. Andrew Carnegie funded its construction and its artistic legacy is set in stone. The website has information on the hall including what's new and notable, tickets, and a concert calendar. Take a virtual tour. Seating Chart
881 Seventh Ave., Midtown NY 10019 at 57th St., Admin 212-903-9600
Archives: 212-903-9629; Box Office: 212-247-7800
Catering: 212-903-9790; Group Sales: 212-903-9705
Rentals: 212-581-6539; Rentals: 212-903-9710
Reservations ( Dining ): 212-903-9689; Subscription: 212-903-9700
Website: carnegiehall.org

Irving Plaza

All types of live music. Check Village Voice for concert schedule.Tickets also available through Ticketmaster. Schedule of Performances
17 Irving Pl., Gramercy Park NY 10003 at 15th Street, Box Office 212-777-6800
Fax: 212-777-6885; Website: irvingplaza.com

Julliard Theater

Seating Chart
60 Lincoln Center Plaza, Lincoln Center NY Information 212-799-5000
Ticket office: 212-874-7515; Website: juilliard.edu

Lincoln Center

Lincoln Center is the world's largest cultural complex. It contains a number of theaters & concert hall and is home to the Metropolitan Opera, NY Philharmonic & the Juilliard School. Schedule of Performances
70 Lincoln Center Plaza, Lincoln Center NY 10023 Tel 212-875-5000
Tel: 212-546-2656; Tel: 212-875-5350
Tel: 212-875-5370; Website: lincolncenter.org

New York Philharmonic

The Philharmonic was founded in 1842 and since then, has performed over 400 world premieres including the Gershwin Piano Concerto in F in 1925 & the Stravinsky Symphony in 3 Movements in 1945. At first, the orchestra was composed of only men. In the 1960s, women began to join and today, the balance between the sexes is almost equal. Orchestral performances from September to June. Schedule of Performances
10 Lincoln Center Plaza, Lincoln Center NY 10023 Tel 212-721-6500
Fax: 212-875-5716; Subscription: 212-875-5656
Website: newyorkphilharmonic.org

Paul Recital Hall of Juilliard

With 278 seats this hall is home to performances by the Juilliard School of Arts. Seating Chart, Map of the Lincoln Center Complex, Schedule of Performances.
60 Lincoln Center Plaza, Lincoln Center NY Information 212-799-0263
Tickets: 212-769-7406; Website: juilliard.edu

Radio City Music Hall

Rock concerts, holiday events, TV specials & the Rockettes grace the stage of this 6200-seat art deco theater. Under the guidance of Cablevision's Marc Lustberg, The Music Hall was recently renovated in order to preserve its beautiful architecture & decor, but new it enjoys some of the most modern sound, light & staging technology available. This building, designed by Edward Durell Stone, opened in 1932 & almost closed in 1978 until New Yorkers made it a landmark. Take a virtual tour & order tickets online at their website. Real tours available too. Click here to see a seating chart, here to see a map of Rockefeller Center & here to see a pictures from: 50th Street, 6th Avenue & the South East Corner. Schedule of Performances
1260 Sixth Ave., Rockefeller Center NY 10020 at 5oth St., Customer Services 212-632-4039
Group Sales: 212-218-4000; Information: 212-247-4777
Tickets: 212-307-7171; Tour Info: 212-632-4000
Website: radiocity.com

Symphony Space

Symphony Space offers a wide variety of performances from world music & symphonies to short story readings by film & stage stars. Schedule of Performances
2537 Broadway, Upper West Side NY 10025 95th St., Tel 212-864-5400
Website: symphonyspace.org

Other Concert Halls (18 listings total)

92nd Street Y

With a variety of performances ranging from music & dance, to poetry readings & public forums, the 92nd Street Y is an important cultural hub of New York City. Seating Chart, Schedule of Performances>Schedule of Performances
1395 Lexington Ave., Carnegie Hill NY 10128 General Info 212-996-1100
Health Club: 212-415-5729; Website: 92ndsty.org

Aaron Davis Hall

Concert hall located way way uptown.
224 W. 134th St., Harlem NY 10031 Box Office 212-650-7100
Fax: 212-862-4600; General Info: 212-873-1650

American Concert Halls

129 W. 67th St., Lincoln Center NY 10023 Broadway/Amsterdam Ave., Tel 212-362-8719

Beacon Theater

Seats 2,800, variety of music shows.
2124 Broadway, Upper West Side NY 10023 betw 74th & 75th St, Tel 212-496-7070

Brooklyn Academy Of Music (BAM)

Schedule of Performances.
30 Lafayette Ave., Brooklyn, Tel 718-636-4100
E-mail: tickets@bam.org; Website: bam.org

CAMI Hall

165 W. 57th St., Midtown NY 10019 Tel 212-841-9650

Florence Gould Hall

55 E. 59th St., Midtown NY betw Park & Madison Ave., Tel 212-355-6160

Frick Collection

This elegant, French-style mansion was built in 1914 for industrialist Henry Clay Frick, one of America's greatest art collectors. Inside, a rich collection of Western paintings, sculpture and decorative art graces the 16 exhibit galleries. Click here to see a schedule of performances.
1 E. 70th St., Lenox Hill NY 10021 betw Madison & Fifth Avenues, Tel 212-288-0700
Fax: 212-628-4417; E-mail: info@frick.org
Website: frick.org

Madison Square Garden--The Theater

The Theater at Madison Square Garden seats up to 5,600 people; it is best known for the rock concerts held there, and now & again holds award shows such as VH1 & Fashion Awards. Seating Chart
Seventh Ave., West Village NY 10121 betw 33rd & 31st St, Tel 212-465-6741
Fax: 212-465-6789; Website: thegarden.com

Manhattan School of Music

120 Claremont Ave., Morningside Heights NY 10027 betw Broadway & 122th St, Tel 212-749-2802
E-mail: concertinfo@msmnyc.edu; Website: msmnyc.edu

Merkin Concert Hall

Place of chamber music, opera, jazz & new music, wonderful acoustics. Click here to see a schedule performances.
129 W. 67th St., Lincoln Center NY 10023 betw Broadway & Amsterdam Ave., Tel 212-362-8719
Fax: 212-501-3378; Tel: 212-501-3330
Website: ekcc.org

Stephen Wise Free Synagogue

Musical performances at the synagogue. Schedule of Performances
30 W. 68th St., Lincoln Center NY 10023 Tel 212-877-4050
E-mail: SWFSNY@aol.com; Website: swfs.org

Temple Emanu-EI

Temple Emanu-El is the largest Jewish house of worship in the world, containing a library of 12,000 books and media items on Jewish life and history, and The Herbert and Eileen Bernard Museum of Judaica. Visitors are welcome. Click here to see a schedule of performances.
1 E. 65th St., Lenox Hill NY 10021 Fifth Avenue, Tel 212-744-1400
E-mail: info@emanuelnyc.org; Website: emanuelnyc.org

Theodore Roosevelt Birthplace

The only President born in New York City, "Teddie" lived here until he was 15 years old. The house was demolished in 1916, but the property was purchased after Roosevelt's death in 1919 and a replica of the home was built in its place. Today it contains five rooms furnished with period artifacts, two museum galleries and a bookstore.
28 E. 20th St., Flatiron District NY 10003 Tel 212-260-1616
Fax: 212-677-3587; Website: nps.gov

Tisch Center for The Arts

Classical, pop & jazz concerts. Schedule of Performances
721 Broadway, Greenwich Village NY 10003 Tel 212-998-1820
Fax: 212-995-4060; Website: nyu.edu

Town Hall

This concert hall features musical performances: jazz, folk, classical. It was designed by McKim, Mead and White and opened in 1921. With a little over 1,000 seats, this space is intimate and the acoustics are great no matter where your seat is.
123 W. 43rd St., Theater District NY 10036 6th/7th Ave., Tel 212-840-2824
Website: the-townhall-nyc.org

TriBeCa Performing Arts Center

Theater, dance and music performances. The center is composed of two theaters. Theater 1 seats a little over 900 people and Theater 2 seats about 250.
199 Chambers St., Tribeca NY 10007 Greenwich Ave./West St.., Tel 212-346-8500
Box Office: 212-346-8510; Website: tribecapac.org

World Music Institute

Presents fine world music to the American public.
49 W. 27th St., Flatiron District NY 10001 Tel 212-545-7536
Fax: 212-889-2771; E-mail: wmi@heartheworld.org
Website: heartheworld.org

Church Concert Venues (10 listings total)

Cathedral of St. John the Divine

Construction on this magnificent cathedral began in 1892, and to date the Cathedral Church of St. John the Divine remains unfinished. The mother church of the Episcopal Diocese of New York, the cathedral also hosts a number of public programs, including concerts, dance recitals, readings, exhibits, a poetry program and public tours.
1047 Amsterdam Ave., Morningside Heights NY 10025 at 112th St., Admin 212-316-7490
Box Office: 212-662-2133; Fax: 212-932-7348
General Info: 212-316-7540; Tour Info: 212-932-7347
E-mail: pastor@stjohndivine.org; Website: stjohndivine.org

Cathedral of the Holy Trinity

Concerts & orchestral performances.
319 E. 74th St., Yorkville NY 10021 First/Second Ave., Tel 212-704-2100

Danspace Project

131 E. 10th St., East Village NY 10003 St Mark's Church, 10th St, Tel 212-674-8112
Tel: 212-674-8194; Fax: 212-529-2318

Grace Church

802 Broadway, Greenwich Village NY 10003 10th/11th Sts., Tel 212-254-2000

Riverside Church

74 bells ranging from 10 to 41,000 pounds are played at noon on Saturdays and 3 p.m. on Sundays.
91 Claremont Ave., Morningside Heights NY 10027 betw 120th & 122nd St, Tel 212-222-5900

St. Bartholomew's Church

Known for year-round classical musical concert calendar; architectural tours available for this landmark NYC church. Space rental for meetings of 10-10,000 people. Website very informative.
109 E. 50th St., Midtown NY 10022 Tel 212-378-0200
Tel: 212-751-1616; Fax: 212-378-0281
E-mail: info@stbarts.org; Website: stbarts.org

St. Ignatius Loyola Church

980 Park Ave., Upper East Side NY 10028 Tel 212-288-3588
Fax: 212-734-3671

St. Peter's Lutheran Church

A church who finds itself in an interesting location...under a corner of the Citicorp Building! Known for it's Jazz Ministry & other performances. See website for details. Made it into Top Ten Guide to NYC '99's Top Ten Churches & Synagogues.
619 Lexington Ave., Midtown NY 10022 Tel 212-935-2200
Fax: 212-355-3423

St. Thomas Church

Home of one of New York's best know men's and boy's choirs.
1 W. 53rd St., Midtown NY 10019 Tel 212-757-7013
Fax: 212-977-6582

Trinity Church

Trinity Church has been a Manhattan landmark since before there was a Manhattan. It was established in 1697 by the charter of King William III, and today's Gothic Revival structure is actually the third building to be located here. Click here for a Location
74 Trinity Pl., Financial District NY 10006 Broadway & Wall St, Tel 212-602-0800
Website: trinitywallstreet.org